Classes

TEKcentral

Classes for Primary and Post-Primary

In our classes we teach the following:

  Scratch

  Python

  HTML

  Computer Architecture

  Engineering Principles

  Ozoblockly

  Small Basic

  Typing Skills

  MS Office

  Cryptography

  Comic Life

  Robotics

  Make Code for Micro:Bit

  Micro Python

  Electronics

In order to teach these we use

  Makey Makey – Invention kit !

  Ozobot – Small but powerful robots !

  Microbit – Mini programmable computers!

  Comic Life – Create comic books !

  MS Word and Excel, including typing skills

  Conductive Dough – Creative and conductive

  Adruino Uno – Invent and create !

  Electronics – Breadboard circuits !We supply all equipment including laptops

We also hold camps and workshops through the year during holiday and specific weeks such as engineers week, tech week and science week.
You can also find us in your local Library or we can come to your school.

Click to view our brochures and right click to save them.

Primary and Post-Primary In-School workshops and courses

Right click on the image opposite to save the information. We can supply all material including laptops for each student.

 

We have many one off workshops suitable for primary schools from 1st class to 6th class. We also have a full eight week curicuclums for primary schools to suit multiple levels.

 

We have great post primary projects incorporating robotics, electronics and coding using Micro:bits and electronic circuitry.

 

Great for transition year or any levels.

Make sure to contact us to come to your School

Processed with MOLDIV
Processed with MOLDIV
Processed with MOLDIV
Processed with MOLDIV
Processed with MOLDIV
Processed with MOLDIV
Processed with MOLDIV
Processed with MOLDIV
Processed with MOLDIV
Processed with MOLDIV

Class Location, Day and Times for:

Wexford, Taghmon, New Ross, Enniscorthy and Gorey

Monday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Monday

Class Times and Locations:

Location: The Allied Hub, Whitemill Industrial Estate, Wexford

Times:  3.30-4.30

              4.30-5.30

              5.30-6.30 (Post Primary)

Morning: In-School classes

Contact us for more information or to book

Term Dates:

T3

Week 5        24th February

Week 6        2nd March

Week 7        9th March

Week 8        23rd March

 

T4

Week 1         30th March

week 2          20th April

Week 3         27th April

Week 4         11th May

Week 5         18th May

Week 6         25th May

Week 7         8th June

Week 8         15th June

Wednesday

Class Times and Locations:

Location: The Allied Hub, Whitemill Industrial Estate, Wexford

Times:  3.30 – 4.30

              5.00 – 6.00 Cottage Autism Network (CAN) Class

Morning: In-School classes

Contact us for more information or to book 

Term Dates:

T3

Week 4        12th February

Week 5        26th February

Week 6        4th March

Week 7        11th March

Week 8        18th March

 

T4

Week 1        25th March

week 2         1st April

Week 3        22nd April

Week 4        29th April

Week 5        6th May

Week 6        13th May

Week 7        20th May

Week 8        27th May 

Thursday

Class Times and Locations:

Location: New Ross, Educate Together National School

Times:  3.30-4.30

              4.30-5.30

Morning: In-School classes

Contact us for more information or to book

Term Dates:

T3

Week 1        13th February

Week 2        27th February

Week 3        5th March

Week 4        12th March

Week 5        19th March

Week 6        26th March

Week 7        2nd April

Week 8        23rd April

 

T4

Week 1        30th April

Week 2        7th May

Week 3        14th May

Week 4        21st May

Week 5        28th May

Week 6        4th June

Week 7        11th June

Week 8        18th June

 

 

Class Times and Locations:

Location: Educate Together, Gorey

Times:  3.30-4.30

              4.30-5.30

Term Dates

T3

Week 2        13th February

Week 3        27th February

Week 4        5th March

Week 5        12th March

Week 6        19th March

Week 7        26th March

Week 8        2nd April

 

T4

Week 1        23rd April

Week 2        30th April

Week 3        7th May

Week 4        14th May

Week 5        21st May

Week 6        28th May

Week 7        4th June

Week 8        11th June

Friday

Class Times and Locations:

Location: Enniscorthy, Enterprise and Technology Centre

Times:  3.30-4.30

              4.30-5.30

              5.30-6.30 Post-Primary

Location: Gorey, Educate Together National School

Times:  3.30-4.30

              4.30-5.30

Morning: In-School classes

Contact us for more information or to book

Term Dates

T3

Week 2        14th February

Week 3        28th February

Week 4        6th March

Week 5        13th March

Week 6        20th March

Week 7        27th March

Week 8        3rd April

 

T4

Week 1        24th April

Week 2        1st May

Week 3        8th May

Week 4        15th May

Week 5        22nd May

Week 6        29th May

Week 7        5th June

Week 8        12th June

Saturday

Class Times and Locations:

Location: The Allied Hub, Whitemill Industrial Estate, Wexford

Times:  10.30-11.30

              11.30-12.30

Term Dates

T3

Week 4        15th February

Week 5        29th February

Week 6        7th March

Week 7        14th March

Week 8        28th March

 

T4

Week 1        4th April

Week 2        25th April

Week 3        9th May

Week 4        16th May

Week 5        23rd May

Week 6        6th June

Week 7       13th June

Week 8        20th June

  • The Allied Hub, Whitemill Industrial Estate, Wexford.
    Y32XR22
  • 087 2145988
  • hello@tekcentral.ie

  • FB.com/TEKcentralWEX
  • Professional
  • Welcoming
  • Highly Skilled
  • Proven Record
  • Creative Learning
  • STEAM Concepts
  • Expert Knowledge Base
  • Fun Learning Space
  • Skilled Professionals
  • Locations all across the South East